Privacy Policy & Cookies

Socarto is responsible for the collection and processing of personal data collected through the use of this website. Committing to respect the privacy of users, ensuring the confidentiality and security of the data received, in strict compliance with the legislation in force, namely Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016 ( General Regulation on Data Protection – RGPD) and Law No. 58/2019, of 8 August. This privacy policy describes our practices for handling your company or personal information. Operating in a B2B market, Socarto collects data at an institutional and not an individual level. Socarto advises you to read this privacy policy.

Personal data collected

Socarto collects data to act effectively and provide you with the best experiences with our products and services. Some of this data is provided directly by the user, for example, when you become a Socarto customer and provide the necessary data to create your file or when you fill out a form on our website either for contact or to receive some type of material. However, we obtain some of this data through the use of technologies such as cookies, as well as through third parties.

Purposes for processing personal data

The data collected will be used in the management of the contractual relationship with Socarto, such as communication with customers, communication of information, processing of orders as well as in the promotion and dissemination of other services and products available.

In order to carry out the contractual relationship, the personal data collected may be provided to third parties, as in the case of Partner companies and freight carriers. In these situations, we will only provide the data strictly necessary for this purpose, ensuring that third parties comply, in the processing of data, with the legislation in force.

The customer expressly authorizes that their personal data may also be used by Socarto for the purposes of direct marketing, through the use of automated communication call systems, fax, email, SMS, SEM, MMS and other similar means. Always having the possibility to unlink from these communications at the end of each e-mail sent, simply by clicking on that option or making this request to our contacts.

As our site is a recruitment tool, a visit to our site may also result in a user’s CV being sent to a Socarto recipient. We also inform you that CVs are only deleted when they are no longer under consideration, or when they are considered out of date by our Human Resources department.

Socarto does not:

a) Decisions based entirely on automated processes;

b) Profiling operations of Holders.”

The personal data collected will be kept by Socarto for the period corresponding to the fulfillment of the purposes of its treatment, after which Socarto will delete the data.

Security measures

Socarto adequately and proportionately protects the personal data collected in accordance with high levels of security, in compliance with the security policy in the processing of personal data.

External websites

Socarto provides links to third party websites, and this privacy policy only applies to its website. Therefore, we advise you to review the privacy policies presented on external websites.

Children's privacy

Socarto does not knowingly collect personal data from children or minors. However, if this happens, this data will be deleted from our systems. Socarto encourages parents to be online with their children.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies help us to provide you with a better user experience by measuring the areas of websites that are most interesting to you. As additional cookies we have:

  • Google Analytics – Google Analytics primarily uses first-party cookies to report on visitor interactions on this website. These cookies are used to store information that is not personally identifiable. Browsers do not share their first-party cookies across domains.
  • Google Adwords – This website collects cookies so that we can target Google Adwords campaigns to previous website visitors.

When using this website, you have the option to accept or manage these cookies, at the bottom of the website with a popup for that purpose.

Does this policy also cover personal data collected offline?

Yes. Our privacy practices are consistent and apply regardless of the means used to collect the data.

Access and update data

We need your help to make sure your personal data is correct on our systems. Therefore, we ask that you inform us of any change in name, address, position, telephone number or email address, through our contacts.

Cancellation of subscriptions

Each communication sent by email contains clear instructions on how to cancel.

Policy update

Each communication sent by email contains clear instructions on how to cancel.

Any updates to this policy will be posted on this page.

Last update: June 2020

Need help making an upgrade, access or subscription request?
Contact us